Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

PRIVACY POLICY

YOU ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND ACCEPT THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION AS A CONDITION OF ACCESS TO THIS WEBSITE. READING AND ACCEPTING THE TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY CONTAINED IN OR ON THIS WEBSITE ARE REQUIRED BEFORE AUTHORIZATION WILL BE GRANTED FOR THE RIGHT TO VISIT, READ AND/OR INTERACT WITH THIS WEBSITE IN ANY MANNER, WHETHER YOUR VISIT IS INTENTIONAL OR UNINTENTIONAL.

THE TERMS OF USE AGREEMENT AND PRIVACY POLICY HEREIN MAY CHANGE PERIODICALLY. VISITORS HAVE THE AFFIRMATIVE DUTY TO KEEP THEMSELVES INFORMED OF CHANGES TO THIS INFORMATION BEFORE CHOOSING TO VISIT, READ AND/OR INTERACT WITH THIS WEBSITE.

YOUR DECISION TO VISIT, READ AND/OR INTERACT WITH THIS WEBSITE IS CONSTRUED AS YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE HEREIN.

EFFECTIVE DATE: March 1, 2012

Scrips4Less, LLC ("S4L") Privacy Policy statement applies to this website only, and applies to data collection and usage. By visiting and/or using this website for any purpose, you give your consent to the information collection and distribution practices described herein below.

These website pages and all material information contained herein or transmitted to or from same, are provided as a courtesy to all user(s) of this website, including visitors, customers, affiliates and/or subscribers, whether their visit is intentional or unintentional. Scrips4Less, LLC, the owner of this website shall not be liable to any other person or entity for any damages of any kind for any reason pursuant to any legal theory, incurred by the user as a result of its/her/his use of information or products obtained from this website or reliance on the information or products contained herein or obtained hereby. S4L makes no warranty that any information is either reliable or useful for any purpose. While this website delivers a health-related product or products and information, we do not collect personal information in violation of Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 ("HIPAA") laws. Every effort has been made by S4L to ensure the privacy of personal information transmitted to or from this website pursuant to HIPAA laws and standards. Reasonable precautions and safeguards are taken to protect the privacy of any personal information during transmission. However, S4L is not responsible for the privacy of this information during transmission.

As part of interacting with this website, you will be required to provide your name, email address and mobile telephone number in order to receive products or services offered herein. In doing so, you consent to the collection, retention and distribution of this information collected without exception. Furthermore, in doing so, you also consent to receive or "opt-in" to receive email and/or text communication of images and/or text information from S4L for each instance you click on a link herein for the purpose of obtaining same.

PLEASE BE AWARE that unless otherwise noted, the email and SMS text transmission and functionality to and from this website does not provide a completely secure and confidential means of communication. It is possible that your email and/or text communication may be accessed or viewed inappropriately by another Internet user while in transit to or from this website. If you wish to keep your information completely private, you should not use this website for any reason whatsoever. We may issue other communications by email or telephone/cell phone to you related to general health benefits, website updates, health information and other offers from third party persons or entities with which S4L has no affiliation or knowledge of their policies or practices. We may also send electronic newsletters on a periodic basis to various individuals and organizations using data collected from users of this website. Except for immediate communications and/or products received as part of your initial visit which you have chosen to receive as part of using this website, to opt-out of any future communication you receive from S4L or any third party with whom we share, sell and/or disclose information, you will be provided with "opt-out" instructions associated with that specific communication.

COLLECTION & USE OF INFORMATION

S4L may request personal information, such as your name, e-mail address and mobile telephone number, as well as certain information about your computer hardware and software. Information about your computer hardware and software collected by S4L may include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, download requests and referring web site addresses. This information is used by S4L to help provide service to its customers and visitors, and to collect general statistics regarding the use of this website. S4L collects and uses personal information to operate this web site and to deliver services requested. S4L may also use your personal information to inform you of other products or services available offered by S4L and/or its affiliates and third party merchants. S4L may also send you periodic communications and advertisements, or contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. S4L may sell, lease or share your information collected with third parties, whether or not for commercial purposes or profit. By providing S4L with such personal information, you consent to allow S4L to use the information for any worthwhile purpose at its sole election, repeatedly and in perpetuity unless prohibited by law. S4L may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. S4L may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. S4L does not collect, use or disclose personal information such as race, religion, or political affiliation(s), without your consent. S4L will disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on S4L or this website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of S4L; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of this website or the products/services of S4L, or the public. S4L is not responsible for the privacy policies or statements, or other content on websites outside of this website.

While actual use of any information collected may be solely for the purpose of transmitting prescription discount information one time only, all users of this website must assume that it will be used extensively to offer you products and services from S4L and entities that offer products and services that may be of interest to you. You must assume that all information collected is shared with other persons or entities for commercial purposes. This policy is being disclosed for the purpose of helping you to decide whether or not to view or interact with this website. This type of shared information may include your name, IP address, mobile telephone number, email address and buying habits, as well as other information. This information may be used for general commercial solicitation by this website or other persons or entities to whom such information may be sold, leased and/or shared.

ELECTRONIC METHODS OF DATA COLLECTION ("COOKIES")

The term "Cookies" refers to bits of computer code placed on your hard drive. Websites such as this one use cookies for a variety of reasons such as: (a) to keep a visitor "logged in", (b), to keep track of search criteria, to monitor use, to password-protect use of the site or use of products sold by the site. Cookies can also be used to obtain information about your computer configuration or the use of your computer.

Cookies can be used to electronically gather information about you. Regardless of whether such information is personal in nature, by using this website, you consent to allow S4L to use cookies and to use the information gathered as S4L may see fit. Furthermore, by using this website, you further consent to allow S4L to collect, archive, retrieve, and use any information collected for any lawful purpose whatsoever including but not limited to product design, product offers to you, and general commercial solicitation purposes by this site or joint venture partners, affiliates, and marketing organizations with whom any or all information collected may be sold, leased and/or shared at the sole election of S4L.

BULLETIN BOARDS AND PUBLIC FORUMS

Any visitor to a website that provides bulletin boards or other public forums, such as chat rooms, blogs, feedback channels, social media, etc., do so at their own risk. You may not assume that the site monitors these services or protects you in any manner whatsoever from or with regard to information you post publicly or share with anyone else via these services.

SPAM & TEXT MESSAGING ("SMS")

By providing to this website information that forms the basis of communication with you, such as your mobile telephone number and/or your email address, you waive all rights to register and/or file complaints or take legal action concerning unsolicited email or spam from this website since, by providing such information, you agree to receive communication from us or other marketing organizations as allowed by law. With the exception of prescription discount information sent via text message ("SMS") when using this website only, said waiver of rights does not apply to future SMS text messaging sent to your mobile telephone, for which you must consent to allow in order to receive.

IMPORTANT NOTE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS (ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT OF 2003 - "OPPA")

It is the intent of the Privacy Policy to comply with the OPPA. Various provisions throughout this Privacy Policy address requirements of the act. In summary, users of this website must presume that personal information, including but not limited to that listed in this Privacy Policy, will be collected, retained and distributed. To at least some degree, said information will be personally identifiable. If you obtain a product or service via this website involving a financial transaction, and thereby become covered by the OPPA, the purchase agreement you electronically sign prior to purchase allows the website to collect and archive all the personal information you provide and to transmit and/or transfer that personal information to third parties. You have no right or ability to modify this information. Under the terms of the purchase agreement, you have no right to view or receive any information, in whole or in part, collected or retained by S4L. In the event that this website, under advice of counsel agrees to divulge information, the requesting party must submit whatever information is demanded by S4L in order to ensure that we are releasing information to the correct party. Other provisions of the OPPA may exempt this website from complying with any such request, and any decision to disclose information collected, in whole or in part, is done so at S4L's sole election. While S4L takes sufficient measures to ensure the privacy of its transmissions of information to authorized third parties, S4L does not warranty that outside parties will not breach our system and thus have access to your information. As a standard practice, merchant service providers do not allow S4L access to your credit card information.

SYSTEM SECURITY

S4L has taken reasonable steps and has employed industry-standard practices and technology to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of personally identifiable information while in transmission; but because even the most secure computer system can be violated, S4L cannot guarantee security.

HEALTH INFORMATION POLICIES

In the event such information is inadvertently captured as part of your visit to this website, this notice describes how medical and/or personal health information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

PRIVACY PROMISE

S4L understands that your medical and health information is personal. Protecting your health information is important. We follow strict federal and state laws that require us to maintain the confidentiality of any health information obtained whether intentionally or accidentally.

OUR PRIVACY RESPONSIBILITIES

Whether or not required by applicable law, S4L and its associates are dedicated to:

  • Maintain the privacy of all personal health information;
  • Provide this notice that describes the ways we and our associates may use and share your health information; and
  • Follow the terms of the notice currently in effect.

We reserve the right to make changes to this notice at any time and make the new privacy practices effective for all information we maintain. Current notices will be posted on this website.

SHARING PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION

There are limited situations when we will be permitted or required to disclose health information without personal signed authorization.

These situations are:

  • For public health purposes such as reporting communicable diseases, work-related illnesses, or other diseases and injuries permitted by law; reporting births and deaths; and reporting reactions to drugs and problems with medical devices;
  • To protect victims of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence;
  • For health oversight activities such as investigations, audits, and inspections;
  • For lawsuits and similar proceedings;
  • When otherwise required by law;
  • When requested by law enforcement as required by law or court order;
  • To coroners, medical examiners, and funeral directors;
  • For organ and tissue donation;
  • For research approved by our review process under strict federal guidelines;
  • To reduce or prevent a serious threat to public health and safety;
  • For workers' compensation or other similar programs if someone is injured at work; and
  • For specialized government functions such as intelligence and national security.

All other uses and disclosures, not described in this notice, require personal signed authorization. Anyone authorizing the use of personal health information may revoke said authorization at any time with a written statement. However, S4L or any provider of third party products and/or services may not be able to reverse the use or disclosure of personal health information while a lawful authorization was/is in effect.

YOUR INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

  • Request restrictions on how we use and share your health information. We will consider all requests for restrictions carefully but are not required to agree to any restriction;
  • Request that we use a specific telephone number or address to communicate with you;
  • Request to inspect and copy your health information. Fees may apply. Under limited circumstances, we may deny you access to a portion of your health information and you may request a review of the denial;
  • Request corrections or additions to your health information.; and
  • Request a paper copy of this notice even if you agree to receive it electronically.
  • Requests must be made in writing. Contact S4L for the appropriate form for your request.

OUR ORGANIZATION

This notice describes the privacy practices of S4L and certain associates / affiliates with whom S4L does business, NOT NECESSARILY those of its suppliers or customers, and other healthcare entities who should be consulted for their individual practices and Privacy Policy statements.

CONTACT US

If you would like further information about your privacy rights, are concerned that your privacy rights have been violated, or disagree with a decision that we made about access to your health information, contact:

Scrips4Less, LLC
6130 W. Flamingo Road, Suite 753
Las Vegas, NV 89103 USA
Phone (toll free): (888) 518-4510
Fax: (702) 974-1185
Email: info@scrips4less.com

We will investigate all complaints and will not penalize or treat you any differently for filing a complaint. You may also file a written complaint with the Office of Civil Rights of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

Terms of Use


These Terms of Use were last updated on 03/01/2012

This web site (the "Site"), and all information provided by GE Holdings Group LLC, dba Scrips4Less or its affiliates (collectively, "S4L") through this Site (collectively, the "Services"), are offered to you on the condition that you accept without modification the following terms, conditions and notices. Your use of this Site, the Services or of any information provided by S4L as a result of your use of this Site constitutes your agreement to all of the following terms, conditions and notices. In order to access this Site and the Services, you must agree to these Terms of Use. Please read these Terms of Use carefully.

S4L has established the following Terms of Use to outline the rights and responsibilities of users of our Site and the Services. Our policies are designed to ensure that all users have a safe and productive experience. S4L may update and change these Terms of Use from time to time without notice to you. You are responsible for periodically reviewing these Terms of Use to make sure you are still in agreement to abide by them. By using or accessing the Site or the Services or engaging in any of the activities described in these Terms of Use after changes have been made to the Site, Services or these Terms of Use, you are agreeing to accept those changes.

Authority

You agree that you have the legal right and ability to agree to these Terms of Use and that you will use the Site and the Services in a manner consistent with these Terms of Use.

Your Conduct

You agree to use the Site and the Services only for lawful purposes. S4L reserves the right to prohibit access to those individuals whom S4L determines are restricting or inhibiting any other user from using or enjoying the Site, or whose conduct would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any applicable local, state, national, or international law or regulation. Please note that unauthorized entry (commonly referred to as hacking) into any portion of the Services or the Site may constitute a crime under state or federal law. S4L will prosecute these violations to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Privacy Policy

Your access to this Site and use of any Services herein is your acknowledgment that you have reviewed, understood and accepted, as part hereof, S4L's Privacy Policy posted as part of this Site, and further agree to abide by the conditions for use and specified terms of said Privacy Policy, as part of these Terms of Use.

Changes; Terminations

S4L and its suppliers or vendors may change or modify the Site or Services at any time without notice to you. S4L, in its sole discretion, reserves the right to terminate your use of this Site or the Services at any time and without notice to you.

E-mail Communications

S4L, through the Services, may contact you by e-mail to: respond to any questions you may send us, send you e-mail communications about information we think you will find useful--including announcements about new products and services at the Site, or communicate other information as necessary to administer the Site and its Services.

PLEASE NOTE THAT WHEN YOU CONTACT US BY E-MAIL, SUCH COMMUNICATION MAY NOT BE ENTIRELY SECURE BECAUSE IT TRAVELS OVER UNSECURE COMMUNICATION LINES. AS A RESULT, YOU SHOULD NOT PROVIDE US WITH CONFIDENTIAL OR PERSONAL INFORMATION VIA E-MAIL.

Protecting Your Information

S4L is not responsible for the security of your internet access services provider; you should review the security and privacy policies of your internet access services provider carefully. Moreover, if others have access to your computer, handheld device, or your user ID and password, they may be able to access information you have retrieved from the Services. S4L is not responsible for the security or privacy of information communicated to or from such a computer. Finally, you should keep any correspondence you receive relating to the Services (including, but not limited to, your user ID, passwords, other registration information, e-mails, order information, or any other information) confidential and in a safe place.

Links to Other Web Sites

The Site or the Services may occasionally provide links to other web sites that we think might be of interest to our users. Inclusion of these links is not intended to reflect the importance of these other sites or to endorse any of the views expressed in, or products or services offered by these other sites. Nor should such inclusion be construed as warranting the safety or usability of these other sites, or acceptance of the terms of Use and/or Privacy Notice(s) of these other sites.

Please note that when you click on one of these links, you may be moving to another company's web site. S4L cannot control the activities of any such company. We encourage you to read the Terms of Use and Privacy statements of these linked sites as their policies will differ from ours. You access and use these and any other sites, including the information, services, products, materials or any other resources contained on them, solely at your own risk.

S4L CANNOT AND WILL NOT ASSUME ANY LIABILITY FOR UNAUTHORIZED OR FRAUDULENT USE OF THIS SITE OR THE SERVICES.

You acknowledge and agree that the limitations set forth above are fundamental elements of your agreement with S4L and the Site and the Services would not be provided to you without such limitations.

Trademarks

Scrips4LessTM, and the Scrips4Less Mortar Bowl and Pestle Mark are trademarks and sole property of GE Holdings Group, LLC, all rights reserved. Copying, duplicating, downloading and/or transmitting these trademarks, or otherwise using them in any manner whatsoever, whether in graphic or text form, for any purpose whatsoever is strictly prohibited without the express WRITTEN permission of GE Holdings Group LLC.

Other trademarks that appear throughout this Site are the sole and exclusive trademarks/property of their respective owners/holders, and may not be copied, duplicated, downloaded, transmitted or otherwise used without owner's/holder's permission.

Forward-Looking Statements / Information / Advice

THE INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THIS SITE OR THE SERVICES DOES NOT CONSTITUTE FINANCIAL, LEGAL OR MEDICAL ADVICE. S4L MAKES NO REPRESENTATION REGARDING THE ACCURACY OR IMPORTANCE OF ANY INFORMATION REFERENCED HEREIN. INFORMATION RECEIVED VIA THIS SITE, THE SERVICES OR ANY NEWSLETTER SHOULD NOT BE RELIED UPON FOR PERSONAL, MEDICAL, LEGAL OR FINANCIAL DECISIONS AND YOU SHOULD CONSULT AN APPROPRIATE PROFESSIONAL FOR SPECIFIC ADVICE TAILORED TO YOUR SITUATION.

Medical and pharmaceutical information on this site is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for professional medical advice. This site does not address all possible uses, actions, precautions, side effects, or interactions of drugs, nor does it provide comprehensive information concerning any particular disease or medical condition. S4L recommends that all individuals consult with a licensed physician before following the recommendations of any content provided on this site. If you have any questions about the risks or benefits of taking a particular drug or about a specific health condition, you should consult a physician. You should never disregard, avoid or delay obtaining medical advice from a licensed practitioner because of something that was read on this Site.

Your use of this Site and the Services is also subject to all additional disclaimers and caveats that may appear throughout the Site or Services.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and hold S4L and its information providers harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of content you submit, post to or transmit to S4L through the Services, your use of the Site or the Services, your connection to the Site, your violation of the Terms of Use, or your violation of any rights of another user.

Entire Agreement; Jurisdiction and Choice of Law and Forum; Arbitration

These Terms of Use constitute your entire agreement with S4L regarding the Site and the Services, and supersede all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written between the user and S4L with respect to the Site or the Services. The Site or the Services may not comply with legal requirements of foreign countries, therefore the Site, its contents, and the Services are intended only for access and use by United States residents and are presented solely as a service to visitors and subscribers located in the United States of America and its territories. These Terms of Use are governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Nevada, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. You expressly and irrevocably agree that exclusive jurisdiction and venue for any claim or dispute with S4L, its employees, contractors, officers, directors, and content providers or relating in any way to your use of this Site or the Services resides in the U.S. District Court for the District of Nevada (if federal jurisdiction exists) or the courts of the State of Nevada and you further irrevocably agree and expressly and irrevocably consent to the exercise of personal jurisdiction in those courts over any action brought under these Terms of Use.

Severability

If a court determines that any one Term of Use is illegal or unenforceable, then such term will be eliminated and the remaining Terms of Use will remain in force and effect.

Survival

In the event of termination of your use of this Site or the Services, the limitations on liability, disclaimers, and copyright and trademark provisions shall survive.



© Copyright 2017, GE Holdings Group, LLC. All rights reserved.

E-mail: customerservice@scrips4less.com / 888-518-4510     |    Important Information / Education     |     Privacy Policy    |    Area Manager / Affiliate Login
Diabetic Solutions, LLC © 2017